NY 862270
APR 29 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862270

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of three dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated April 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Color Index Number CAS#

Vat Red 10 2379-79-5

Vat Red 13 4203-77-4

Vat Red 15 4216-02-8

The applicable subheading for Vat Red 10 and Vat Red 15 will be 3204.15.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Vat Red 13 will be 3204.15.5000, HTS, which provides for other vat dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport